Polar bears have black skin under their white fur. They are the largest living primates today. There are four different types of gorillas that are categories into groups the western and the eastern gorillas. The eastern species (Gorilla beringei) lives specifically in the east central part of Africa, and the western species (Gorilla gorilla) inhabits the west central part of Africa. The average height of a gorilla is between 4 and 6 feet. All hosted affiliate links follow our editorial policies. Twins are rare, but do happen occasionally. At nighttime, the entire troop sleeps. They out rank monkeys, lemurs, chimpanzees, orangutans and humans as the largest primate. Western Gorillas live on the western side of the Congo River, while Eastern Gorillas inhabit the volcanic mountains on the eastern side. Fun Facts about Gorillas 4. Food is the determining factor as to where the gorillas will move today and tomorrow. 12) Gorillas gestate for 8.5 months, which is only slightly less time than humans. By two months they can crawl, and by eight or nine months they’re able to walk. In fact, this is how a young gorilla will pick up many different actions and will act them out in play fights with other young gorillas. 26) The Cross River Gorilla (Gorilla gorilla diehli) is the least populated of the subspecies. The Cross River gorilla contains about 250 animals still in the wild restricted to a small border area between Nigeria and Cameroon, making them the worlds rarest ape. The gorilla lifespan can be up to 50 to 60 years in captivity (though they tend to die younger in the wild). Eastern Gorillas weight approximately 300-485 pounds. Gorillas are considered to be peaceful creatures. The average weight of a gorilla is between 300 and 400 pounds. Travelers pay anywhere from $600 (in Uganda) to $1500 (in Rwanda) for a gorilla trekking permit. A chameleon’s tongue can be as long as its body. 28) Where other gorillas have been habituated to human presence, the subspecies is particularly wary of people. These protectors decide when the troop gets up, eats, moves, and rests. If you were to be chased by a gorilla, you better have wheels underneath you as they can reach speeds of over 20 miles per hour with a top speed clocked at 25 Mph. Females are slightly shorter. The group also administers preventative healthcare, conducts post-mortem exams, and collects biological samples to further the study of gorillas. They also rarely drink water, as they can get all they need from the foods they consume. The sheer number of NGOs, government agencies, and eco-tour operators centered on gorillas illustrates just how captivating these truly great apes are. All other gorilla subspecies have dwindling populations. This allows them to walk on all four limbs while still remaining somewhat upright. In fact, the average gorilla is roughly six times stronger than the average human. They are now saying that nest building demonstrates great tool use by the primates. 44) The Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International was created in honor of the famed primatologist, who founded a research center in the Virunga Mountains in 1967 to protect and study Mountain Gorillas. Please contact us at info@GreenTravelMedia.com for more info. But over 80% of the Mountain Gorilla’s diet comes from leaves, shoots, and stems. It will stay with its mother until it is four to six years of age sharing her nest all the while. They inhabit Cameroon, Nigeria, the Central African Republic, the Republic of Congo, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, and Angola. Gorilla Types. However, there are times when a younger male will challenge a more mature one. 19) Mountain Gorillas live in the Democratic Republic of Congo, Rwanda, and Uganda, either in the Virunga Mountains (which straddle all three countries) or Uganda’s Bwindi Impenetrable National Park. Click here to read more about Gorilla habitats. This is when they rely on their knuckles (or other parts of their hands) to walk and shift location. We share transformative Responsible Travel, Sustainable Living & Going Green Tips that make a positive impact. Western gorilla subspecies tend to be brownish-gray, while eastern gorilla subspecies tend to be blacker. 1. One female gorilla in a zoo in the United States lived to 60 years of age. Chimpanzees take first place followed by bonobos. 10) Troops are dominated by silverback gorillas, which are older male gorillas with gray fur on their backs. 15) Wild gorillas are only found in a few countries in sub-Saharan Africa. Rules state that visitors must maintain a safe distance, but the gorillas don’t always follow the rules. The eastern gorilla species includes the Mountain gorilla, and Eastern Lowland or Grauer’s gorilla. We hope that their concerted efforts (and past successes) to protect gorillas will pave the way for primate conservation on the whole. In fact, they are considered the largest primates in the world. 8) Gorillas in the wild typically live to be about 35 years old, sometimes up to 40. Around 1000 mountain gorillas remain. Humans & Occassionally Leopards. they will eat for the whole day 45) World Wildlife Fund helps to develop ecotourism initiatives by training local gorilla trackers and guides. They share between 95% and 99% of our DNA! In terms of lettuce, it would be roughly 23 heads of iceberg. 13) Baby gorillas are called infants and will nurse until they’re about three years old. 25) Amazingly, gorillas don’t often require sources of fresh water for hydration. In captivity, the gorilla lifespan can be considerably longer, averaging about 50 years. They even have impressive language skills! Their heads are also different, with wider skulls, more pronounced brows, and smaller ears. Like us, gorillas’ hands have opposable thumbs, and they can walk upright on two legs. There are four gorilla subspecies. African apes (gorillas, chimpanzees and bonobos) diverged from a common ancestor about 5 million years ago and belong to the family Hominidae. Average silverback gorilla weight is 300 to 400 pounds, but the biggest gorillas can grow to 500+ pounds. 4) Gorillas can learn sign language, utilize rudimentary tools, and even make some of their own tools. We are open to discussing advertising, sponsorships, brand ambassadorships, freelance work, speaking/teaching engagements, and consulting opportunities. That’s an awful lot of salad! Western Lowland (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) and Cross River (Gorilla gorilla diehli) are the two western species. The gorilla diet is mainly vegetarian, which includes fruit, bamboo shoots and plant stems. They tend to be slightly smaller, and they have brown-grey coats with auburn chests. Riding on Mom’s back is the safest place for the baby, even at this point in its life. There are only around 1,000 Mountain Gorillas left, but they were reclassified as endangered in 2018 because their population has increased by 50% since 2008. They will even eat bark, small branches and tree pulp. Those who are kept in zoos fair better and can live for 50 or more years. As a result of the conflict, an accurate census is no longer possible. They can use simple tools and learn sign language. Their primary population centers are in Maiko National Park and Kahuzi Biega National Park, as well as the forests adjacent to them. Amongst various other differences, monkeys have tails while apes do not. Occasionally, to aid digestion, they’ll even eat soil and ash. There are estimates of fewer than 5,000 Eastern Lowland gorillas, and over 100,000 Western Lowland gorillas in existence. Gorillas communicate in a variety of ways which also includes 25 different sounds, from belches, to screams, to warning calls, singing and chuckles. The 1988 film Gorillas in the Mist showcased the groundbreaking work of Dian Fossey, a highly controversial figure in the world of gorilla conservation. World's largest independently owned Ecotourism / Green Travel / Sustainable Travel / Animal & Wildlife Conservation site. There are only about 5,000 of them remaining in the wild, which is a sharp decline from an estimated population of around 17,000 animals in the mid-1990s. 34) Unfortunately, the Western Lowland Gorilla population has declined by over half in the last 20 to 25 years. They will typically just make a lot of noise, beating chests, baring teeth, charging forward and waving sticks until one backs down. They are differentiated from other subspecies by a stockier body, larger hands, and a shorter muzzle. Though her life was taken in 1985, her Karisoke Research Center remains one of the preeminent centers for gorilla conservation, providing daily protection, scientific research, education, and community outreach. READ MORE: Joan Embery On Why Zoos Are Good For Conservation. Young females will typically find a mate and join another band. They are at home in everything from the steamy and swampy lowland tropical rainforests to notably chilly montane forests. Cross River Gorilla habitat covers rough terrain on the Cameroon-Nigeria border that prevents easy observation, with the remaining 11 groups roaming a relatively small area of roughly 3,000 square miles. She lived to be 60 years old, and died in 2017. Es ist jeder Interesting facts about gorillas unmittelbar bei amazon.de im Lager verfügbar und kann somit sofort bestellt werden. 2. 1. 4: 10 Facts about Gorillas – Most powerful primates in Africa An average male Gorilla gorilla beringei can weigh 180kg (that’s almost 30 stone), and measure 170cm (over 5’5”) tall. Silverbacks have exclusive rights to mating with the females of the troop, and will often cast out male offspring once they get old enough to mate. Young gorilla will learn just by imitating what it sees others around him or her doing. Gorillas’ hands even have unique fingerprints, like humans (and koalas). Young males, called blackbacks, can wander alone to become solitary silverbacks or find a mate and start a gorilla family of their own. A 17-year-old silverback gorilla named Harambe was shot in the Cincinnati Zoo after a three-year-old boy fell into his enclosure. Adult males are 1.7 to 1.8 m (5 ft 7 in to 5 ft 11 in) tall, with an arm span that stretches from 2.3 to 2.6 m (7 ft 7 in to 8 ft 6 in). If this trend continues, they may soon be forced to live at elevations where their fur is not warm enough to protect them from the cold. They also have large hands with forearms that are shorter than their upper arm. Mothers carry baby gorillas in their arms until they’re about four months old. Gorillas are stocky animals with broad chests and shoulders, large hands, and forearms that are much shorter than the upper arm. Morning and evening are their main feeding times, but they can often be seen snacking on leaves throughout the day. Despite often being referred to as monkeys, they are not. Gorillas are very intelligent, and often prove it with their ability to laugh, express sadness, and convey other emotions. However, like all gorillas, they are generally very peaceful creatures. Adult male gorillas known as ‘silverbacks’, due to silver hair on their backs, are generally larger than their female counterparts, and can weigh between 136 to 195 kg (300 to 430 lb) and be as tall as 4 ft 7 in to 5 ft 11 in (1.4 to 1.8 m). READ MORE: Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International CEO Tara Stoinski. READ MORE: Asian Animals: 10 Wildlife Conservation Programs. A mature female will have one baby every few years, and normally only three to four over a lifetime. The mountain gorilla is a sub-species of the eastern gorilla. Fossey was not only a trailblazer in primatology and gorilla research, but she’s widely credited with habituating the Mountain Gorillas in Rwanda to human presence. The troop will not spend more than a day in the same place and it is believed that this is to allow food to replenish itself after the troop moves to another location. These gentle giants have loomed large in the public consciousness for nearly a century, ever since a fictionalized version of the great ape, King Kong, began appearing in movies in 1933. Green Global Travel is the world's #1 independently owned ecotourism website encouraging others to embrace sustainable travel, wildlife conservation, cultural preservation, and going green tips for more sustainable living. They occupy an important place in the food chain, helping to disperse seeds and maintain the area’s flora. Much of our cultural fascination with gorillas centers around just how human they can seem. 29) Despite being in a tropical part of the world, Mountain Gorilla habitat can have freezing temperatures due to the high altitude. As they are unable to swim naturally, gorillas will avoid rivers and large bodies of water. A baby gorilla will learn how to walk by the time it reaches six months of age and it will be able to follow its mother for short distances once it gets to 18 months of age. The NGO is also trying to counter the Ebola virus in wildlife, working with local people in the Republic of Congo as well as at a laboratory in the country’s capital. 38) There is only one Eastern Lowland Gorilla currently living in captivity– a lone female living at the Antwerp Zoo in Belgium. 47) The Wildlife Conservation Society monitors gorilla populations in seven different countries, works to prevent gorilla poaching, and provides education throughout local communities. READ MORE: Interview with Primatologist Jane Goodall. 37) The decline was caused in large part by poaching due to the ongoing civil unrest in the Democratic Republic of Congo. 40) Gorillas in Africa are gradually dwindling in population, due to a variety of reasons. Other awards we've won include Best Feature from both the Caribbean Tourism Organization and the Magazine Association of the Southeast. The IGCP also works in partnership with the Rwanda Development Board, Uganda Wildlife Authority, and Institut Congolais pour la Conservation de la Nature to ensure long-term protection of the gorillas. Gorilla watching trips are an incredible experience, with baby gorillas clinging to their mothers as silverback gorillas watch over them protectively. Gorillas are third in line as the closest relatives to the human. Losing these gentle giants would disrupt the ecosystem, not to mention depriving humanity of one of our biggest, strongest, and most spectacular primate family members. Silverback males typically become the leader of a troop. Disclaimer: This post may contain affiliate links. 50) Gorilla Conservation Coffee was founded by Dr. Gladys Kalema-Zikusoka, the first Wildlife Veterinary Officer of the Uganda Wildlife Authority and a recent winner of the Sierra Club’s EarthCare Award. The incident instigated a huge amount of public debate, and drew further media attention to the increasingly endangered species. 5) Though gorilla size varies by species, most adults measure somewhere between four and six feet tall when standing on their hind legs. This is largely due to ecotourism and the conservation efforts of the Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund. These groups of gorillas are called troops, or bands. These are characterised with different features, sizes, strengths, physical appearance, diet, habitat among other characteristics. A group of gorillas are called a troop or band. 49) The Mbeli Bai Study monitors Western Lowland Gorillas that visit the Mbeli Bai, a 32-acre clearing in the forest of Nouabalé-Ndoki National Park in the Republic of Congo. 7) The gorilla’s strength is the stuff of legend, especially when it comes to the upper body. They are predominantly ground dwelling, and inhabit forests located in numerous countries in central Africa. 16) Gorillas are ground-dwelling animals that reside in tropical and subtropical forests. They get all of the moisture they need from their food and morning dew. The western gorilla is split into two different subspecies including the Cross River gorilla and the Western Lowland gorilla. The females arm span is somewhat less than that. We've been spotlighted in major media outlets such as the BBC, Chicago Tribune, Forbes, The Guardian, Lonely Planet, National Geographic, Travel Channel, Washington Post and others. They have constructed locally owned eco lodges in Rwanda (Sabyinyo Silverback Lodge) and Uganda (Clouds Mountain Gorilla Lodge), as well as helping Volcanoes National Park extend its domain. There are actually two distinct species of gorillas, the eastern gorilla and the western gorilla. The mountain gorillas are known to inhabit higher elevations up to 4,300 metres above sea level. 3. READ MORE: Rwanda History at the Kigali Genocide Memorial. They are great apes. Around 1,063 exist in the wild. Though the two subspecies have similar body size, the Cross River Gorilla has a noticeably smaller palate and cranial vault, shorter skull, and shorter hands and feet. Koko taught from an early age to communicate with American sign language, could use over 1,000 signs and understand over 2,000 spoken (English) words. But Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund researchers discovered a previously unknown population in Maiko National Park in 2017. This learning video for kids is the classroom edition of our Gorillas for Kids video. Basic Gorilla Facts. Owned by Bret Love (a veteran journalist/photographer) and Mary Gabbett (business manager/videographer), USA Today named us one of the world's Top 5 Travel Blogging Couples. READ MORE: Top 15 Inspirational Animals Rights Activists. 21) Eastern Lowland (a.k.a. Evidence of this comes from Koko, a gorilla that was born in captivity that was taught sign language and had a vocabulary of about one thousand signs by the age of 40. There are two species of gorilla: eastern and western. The male gorilla may reach 5.5 to 5.9 feet in height while the female gorilla may reach about 5 feet in size. Nose prints, which are the wrinkles around gorillas’ noses, are specific to each individual just like fingerprints are to humans. Fun facts about gorillas! 27) They’re part of the Western Gorilla species, but have distinct differences from the Western Lowland Gorilla (which are found nearly 200 miles away). READ MORE: The 20 Best Environmental Charities & Animal Charities. 41) Gorillas also struggle with infectious diseases. In terms of broccoli, that would be about 80 heads of broccoli in a day. 32) Amazingly, both populations of Mountain Gorillas– the one in the Virunga Mountains and the one in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park– have gradually increased in the last two decades. At the moment, 21 groups of gorillas visit the site, and 23 solitary gorillas are also present. Though there are signs of hope, gorillas are still losing habitat, falling prey to poaching, and fighting for survival. No Natural Predators. At eight years old, male gorillas are considered mature adults even though they are not fully grown. The Mountain gorilla is also severely endangered with an estimated 880 still alive today. Young gorillas often make their nests in trees, and older gorillas make their nests on the ground.Gorillas usually don't need to drink water from lakes or streams. Gorillas can live generally between 35 and 40 years in the wild. In 2016 gorillas were dominating headlines again, but for all the wrong reasons. This arm, chest, and back burliness comes from the fact that gorillas still use their upper bodies for moving around and supporting their massive weight. The new location is picked by a silverback gorilla, which is more or less the leader of that troop. READ MORE: Are GMO Crops the Future of Food? They generally get adequate moisture from the food they eat and the morning dew on it. Gorillas have a lifespan between 35 and 40 years in the wild, in captivity their lifespan can extend beyond 50 years. Scientists believe it would take over 75 years to recover the lost population, even if all threats to gorillas were removed immediately. 22) Gorillas are considered herbivores, because they primarily feed on a wide range of vegetation, including wild celery, bamboo, roots, and fruits. So here’s a look at 50 interesting facts about gorillas, including trivial tidbits about different types of gorillas, why gorillas are endangered, gorilla conservation efforts, and much more. The oldest known gorilla was a female that lived at Ohio’s Columbus Zoo & Aquarium. But the gorilla diet also includes bark, small branches, and tree pulp. Gorilla weight also varies by species: The smaller Western Gorilla weighs 150 to 400 pounds, whereas the biggest gorillas (Eastern Lowland) can weigh up to 550 pounds in the wild. Here’s 15 interesting facts about Silverback gorillas… Only the male gorillas can become a silverback. The females become sexually mature at around seven or eight, but do not usually begin breeding until a couple of years later. WWF also works with TRAFFIC, the world’s largest trade monitoring network, to prevent the illegal trade of gorillas and gorilla bushmeat. 24) Gorillas are diurnal animals. Gorillas Are Not Strong Breeders Unfortunately, they are not strong breeders, which makes it hard for them to recover from their declining status. Interview with Primatologist Jane Goodall, Rwanda History at the Kigali Genocide Memorial, Top 15 Inspirational Animals Rights Activists, Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International CEO Tara Stoinski, International Gorilla Conservation Programme, The Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International, Asian Animals: 10 Wildlife Conservation Programs. Western lowland gorillas are the most common with a population of 360,000. A blue whale’s tongue weighs as much as an adult elephant. A cheetah can go from 0-60 mph in 3 seconds. GGT founders Bret Love and Mary Gabbett describe their time in Rwanda’s Mountain Gorilla habitat as life-changing. The gorilla is mostly restricted to countries in central Sub-Saharan Africa, but the various subspecies live in different elevations. The eastern gorilla are the larger of the species and have darker and longer fur. 4. 36) Eastern Lowland Gorillas are also known as Grauer’s Gorilla. A 2014 study suggests that there are less than 250 mature Cross River Gorillas left in the wild, making them one of the world’s most critically endangered primates. Eastern Lowland (Gorilla beringei graueri) and Mountain (Gorilla beringei beringei) are the two eastern subspecies. 3) After chimpanzees and bonobos, gorillas are the closest primate to humans (or any animal, for that matter) in terms of their genetic make up. They usually walk on the knuckles of their hands, which is appropriately referred to as “knuckle walking.” Though they are capable of walking on two legs, they can only do so for short distances, up to about 10 feet. According to recent reports, there are now over 360,000 in the wild and over 4,000 in zoos. And, like other primates, a mother usually gives birth to just one live baby. Due to similar genetics, gorillas are infected with many of the same diseases that affect humans. Gorillas have a black and hairless face with large nostrils and small eyes that are set closely together. Gorilla Facts Overview In addition to being stocky, gorillas have broad chests and shoulders. This is in comparison to the average human male arm span, which is usually around 1-5cm longer. 35) These gorillas have noticeably different traits than the other subspecies. This is partly because they have the widest habitat range. Females mature between 10 and 12 years of age and males mature between 11 and 13 years. The Eastern Lowland Gorilla is also listed as critically endangered, with less than 3,500 left in the wild, as is as the Western Lowland Gorilla. READ MORE: Mountain Gorilla Trekking in Rwanda. They are intelligent, interactive, and identifiable. And, although they’re not hunters, gorillas sometimes eat small animals and insects. Sub-Saharan Africa – Congo, Gabon, Guinea, Cameroon, Rwanda, Uganda, Herbivore – Leaves, Shoots, Roots, Vines & Fruits. 14) Gorillas reach maturity between seven and 10 years old, at which time they leave the troop to search for a mate. Female gorillas are shorter, with smaller arm spans. More recently, Project Koko turned a young female gorilla into an international celebrity. Luckily, with so many wildlife conservationists and ordinary people alike fascinated by gorillas, they have a real chance at survival. Since then the gorilla’s habitat has shrunk from 8,000+ to 5,000 square miles, and they now occupy just 13% of their historical range. Top 10 Facts about Gorillas. These primates are very intelligent. 48) Gorilla Doctors is an NGO that provides medical care to Eastern Gorillas in Rwanda and the DRC, treating individual animals with serious illnesses and rescuing baby gorillas orphaned by poachers. Gorillas in the wild live to be about 35 years old. We should each do all we can to keep them safe for generations to come. 6) Gorillas’ arms are longer than their legs, which makes it easier for them to walk on all fours. There’s a widespread loss of gorilla habitat due to logging, mining, and agriculture, which has led to more cases of human conflict. The gestation period is roughly 8 and-a-half months. At around the age of 13, male gorillas become silverbacks. Adult gorillas can eat up to 30kg of food each day. The gorilla’s upper body is six times stronger than a humans. The numbers for eastern lowland gorillas are under 5,000. 11) The remainder of the troop will consist of numerous females, with which the silverback mates, and the young offspring produced by the silverback and these females. They do this until they are two or three years old. That’s roughly 3 times heavier than an average man, when their height is somewhat similar. Gorillas actually make beds out of leaves and twigs, and these are called nests. The scientific name for Eastern Gorillas is Gorilla berinngei, and the scientific name for Western Gorillas is Gorilla gorilla.
2020 facts about gorillas